Civil Action No. 06 CV 1637 F S N D C F...1 Civil Action No. 06 CV 1637 MATHILDE FREUND, ET AL.,...
[…] See, e.g., PAUST,
BASSIOUNI, ET AL., ICL, supra at 208, 210. It is not a requirement of customary international law
(or any relevant treaty) and it is an ad hoc, slot-machine approach using vague factors without
guidance as to what factors should be weighted, how, and in what circumstances. Id. at 208-09.
Moreover, Congress has not chosen a comity-factors limitation of jurisdiction over foreign states
and foreign state entities under the FSIA and it would be inappropriate for courts to add limits
that Congress has not chosen.
In fact, under Section 1602 of the FSIA, Congress has expressly declared that “[c]laims
of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of
the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.” “[T]he central purpose of
the bill” to create the FSIA was to ensure “[t]hat decisions on claims by foreign states to
sovereign immunity are best made by the judiciary on the basis of a statutory regime which
incorporates standards recognized under international law.”