City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] after the expiration of one year from the time of completion, subject to section thirty-nine K, of
the work contracted to be done; provided that no claim filed under said bond is pending, and
provided further, that no such bonds shall be discharged or released prior to the expiration of all
special guarantees provided for in the contract unless new bonds in substitution therefor
specifically relating to the unexpired guarantees shall be taken."
Attention is directed to the following sections of Chapter 82 of the General Laws of
Massachusetts as amended to date.
Section 40. Definitions.
09/26/2017 00830-B-22
"The following words, as used in this section and sections 40A to 40E, inclusive, shall have the
following meanings:
"Company", natural gas pipeline company, petroleum or petroleum products pipeline company,
public utility company, cable television company, and municipal utility company or department
that supply gas, electricity, telephone, communication or cable television services or private water