City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] The report shall
contain, at a minimum, the following information: the number of claims submitted; the names of
all parties to each such claim; a brief description of the claim: the date of submission and of
disposition of the claim; its disposition, whether by settlement, withdrawal, default or written
decision; and the number of claims currently pending. The original of the report shall be submitted
to the commissioner of administration by January fifteenth, and a copy shall be filed with the state
librarian and shall be a public document.”
09/26/2017 00830-B-18
Section 39R. Keeping and maintaining of books, records and accounts; statement of
management on internal accounting control; financial statements; enforcement.
“(a) The words defined herein shall have the meaning stated below whenever they appear in this
section:
(1) "Contractor" means any person, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, or
other entity awarded a contract pursuant to sections thirty-eight A 1/2 to thirty-eight O, inclusive,
of chapter seven and any contract awarded or executed pursuant to section eleven C of chapter