City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at
least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish
documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for
each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards
made subject to section 44A.”
For projects estimated to cost more than $25,000, the following provision applies to sub-bidders:
09/26/2017 00830-B-3
Section 44F. Plans and specifications; sub-bids; form; contents. First paragraph of clause I
of subdivision (2) of section 44F.
“The undersigned hereby certifies that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with
all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work; that all employees to be
employed at the worksite will have successfully completed a course in construction safety and
health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at
least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish
documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for
each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards of
subcontracts subject to section 44F.”
Section 44G. Allowances; alternates; weather protection devices.
“(A) “Allowance” as used herein means a sum of money covering one or more items of labor or
labor and materials which is designated in bid documents and which general bidders are required
to use in computing their bids.