City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] adjustment clause for fuel, both diesel and gasoline; liquid asphalt; and portland cement contained
in cast-in-place concrete. A base price for each material shall be set by the awarding authority or
agency and shall be included in the bid documents at the time the project is advertised. The
awarding authority or agency shall also identify in the bid documents the price index to be used
for each material. The price adjustment clause shall provide for a contract adjustment to be made
on a monthly basis when the monthly cost change exceeds plus or minus 5 per cent.”
Section 39F. Construction contracts; assignment and subrogation; subcontractor defined;
enforcement of claim for direct payment; deposit; reduction of disputed amounts.
"(1) Every contract awarded pursuant to sections forty-four A to L inclusive, of chapter one
hundred and forty-nine shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (i) and every contract
awarded pursuant to section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty shall contain the following
subparagraphs (a) through (h) and in each case those subparagraphs shall be binding between the
general contractor and each subcontractor.
(a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic estimate,
the general contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and
the materials furnished by that subcontractor, less any amount specified in any court proceedings
barring such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the general
contractor.
(b) Not later than the sixty-fifth-day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work
in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less
amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete
09/26/2017 00830-B-6
and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall
pay that amount to the general contractor. The general contractor shall forthwith pay to the
subcontractor the full amount received from the awarding authority less any amount specified in
any court proceedings barring such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the
subcontractor by the general contractor.
(c) Each payment made by the awarding authority to the general contractor pursuant to
subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph for the labor performed and the materials furnished by
a subcontractor shall be made to the general contractor for the account of that subcontractor; and
the awarding authority shall take reasonable steps to compel the general contractor to make each
such payment to each such subcontractor. If the awarding authority has received a demand for