City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] disposition of the claim; its disposition, whether by settlement, withdrawal, default or written

decision; and the number of claims currently pending. The original of the report shall be submitted

to the commissioner of administration by January fifteenth, and a copy shall be filed with the state

librarian and shall be a public document.”

Page 185: City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ... (DCAMM) showing that they are eligible …

09/26/2017 00830-B-18

Section 39R. Keeping and maintaining of books, records and accounts; statement of

management on internal accounting control; financial statements; enforcement.

“(a) The words defined herein shall have the meaning stated below whenever they appear in this

section:

(1) "Contractor" means any person, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, or

other entity awarded a contract pursuant to sections thirty-eight A 1/2 to thirty-eight O, inclusive,

of chapter seven and any contract awarded or executed pursuant to section eleven C of chapter