City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] corporation has complied with requirements of section 15.03 of subdivision A of Part 15 of chapter
156D and the date of compliance, and further has filed all annual reports required by section 16.22
of subdivision B of Part 16 of said chapter 156D, and (2) shall report to the state secretary and to
the department of corporations and taxation any foreign corporation performing work under such
contract or subcontract, and any person, other than a corporation, performing work under such
contract or subcontract, and residing or having a principal place of business outside the
commonwealth.”
Section 39M. Contracts for construction and materials; manner of awarding.
"(b) Specifications for such contracts, and specifications for contracts awarded pursuant to the
provisions of said sections forty-four A to forty-four L of said chapter one hundred and forty-nine,
shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished under the
contract; except, however, that said specifications may be otherwise written for sound reasons in
the public interest stated in writing in the public records of the awarding authority or promptly
given in writing by the awarding authority to anyone making a written request therefor, in either
instance such writing to be prepared after reasonable investigation. Every such contract shall
provide that an item equal to that named or described in the said specifications may be furnished;
and an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if, in the opinion of the
awarding authority: (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design,
(2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work
being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with
deviations, to the detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications.
For each item of material the specifications shall provide for either a minimum of three named
brands of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of three
manufacturers or producers, and for the equal of any one of said named or described materials."
For projects estimated to cost more than $10,000, the following provision, section 39M
subsection c, applies:
“(c) The term "lowest responsible and eligible bidder" shall mean the bidder: (1) whose bid is the