City of Woburn · General Contractor’s CATEGORIES OF CERTIFICATION: DEMOLITION AND ASBESTOS ......
[…] Section 34B. Contracts for public works; wages for reserve police officer.
"Every contract for the construction, alteration, maintenance, repair or demolition of, or addition
to, any public works for the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall contain
stipulations requiring that the contractor shall pay to any reserve police officer employed by him
in any city or town the prevailing rate of wage paid to regular police officers in such city or town."
Whenever general bids are invited for a contract subject to Section 44A, the following provision
applies:
Section 44E. Filing of bids; forms; modular buildings. Second paragraph of subdivision (2),
clause E.
“The undersigned hereby certifies that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with
all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work; that all employees to be
employed at the worksite will have successfully completed a course in construction safety and
health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at
least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish
documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for
each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards
made subject to section 44A.”
For projects estimated to cost more than $25,000, the following provision applies to sub-bidders:
09/26/2017 00830-B-3
Section 44F. Plans and specifications; sub-bids; form; contents. First paragraph of clause I
of subdivision (2) of section 44F.