CITY OF MONTEBELLO · The Interim City Administrator resigned effective May 13, 2011, because the...
[…] different departments and programs, could render the cost allocation plan
inapplicable for those years. We continue to recommend that the city
review past periods for unallowable levels of charges.
-
City of Montebello State and Federal Expenditures
-11-
In June 2009, the city held an Employee Appreciation Day at Dodger
Stadium. The city used its transit buses for the event (charter services)
and did not reimburse the Transit Fund for costs associated with the use
of these buses. Non-transit uses such as charter services are not eligible
costs and must be reimbursed.
Public Utilities Code section 99247 states:
For purposes of Section 99246, and as used elsewhere in this article:
(a) ―Operating cost‖ means all costs in the operating expense object classes exclusive of the costs in the depreciation and amortization
expense object class of the uniform system of accounts and records
adopted by the Controller pursuant to Section 99243, and exclusive of
all subsidies for commuter rail services operated under the jurisdiction
of the Interstate Commerce Commission and of all direct costs for
providing charter services, and exclusive of all vehicle lease costs.
Recommendation
The city should calculate all costs associated with the use of transit buses
for Employee Appreciation Day and reimburse the Transit Fund for those
costs. The city should develop, implement, and monitor policies and