CITY OF MONTEBELLO · The Interim City Administrator resigned effective May 13, 2011, because the...
[…] inapplicable for those years. We continue to recommend that the city

    review past periods for unallowable levels of charges.

  • City of Montebello State and Federal Expenditures

    -11-

    In June 2009, the city held an Employee Appreciation Day at Dodger

    Stadium. The city used its transit buses for the event (charter services)

    and did not reimburse the Transit Fund for costs associated with the use

    of these buses. Non-transit uses such as charter services are not eligible

    costs and must be reimbursed.

    Public Utilities Code section 99247 states:

    For purposes of Section 99246, and as used elsewhere in this article:

    (a) ―Operating cost‖ means all costs in the operating expense object classes exclusive of the costs in the depreciation and amortization

    expense object class of the uniform system of accounts and records

    adopted by the Controller pursuant to Section 99243, and exclusive of

    all subsidies for commuter rail services operated under the jurisdiction

    of the Interstate Commerce Commission and of all direct costs for

    providing charter services, and exclusive of all vehicle lease costs.

    Recommendation

    The city should calculate all costs associated with the use of transit buses

    for Employee Appreciation Day and reimburse the Transit Fund for those

    costs. The city should develop, implement, and monitor policies and