City of Lakewood - Washington · 1. Applicability 110 2. Standards for Nonconforming Structures,...
[…] Infrastructure plans must also be mutually consistent with shoreline environment designations. Where they do exist, utility services routed through shoreline areas shall not be a sole justification for more intense development.

C. City of Lakewood Shoreline Jurisdiction

As defined by the SMA, lands subject to shoreline jurisdiction include “waters of the state” plus their associated “shorelands.” At a minimum, waters of the state are streams whose mean annual flow is 20 cubic feet per second (c.f.s.) or greater, and lakes whose area is greater than 20 acres. In RCW 90.58.030, Shorelands are defined as:

“Those lands extending landward for 200 feet in all directions as measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water mark (OHWM); floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward 200 feet from such floodways; and all wetlands and river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter.”

Within the City, shoreline jurisdiction includes American Lake, Gravelly Lake, Lake Louise, Lake Steilacoom, and Waughop Lake and their shorelands, as well as Chambers Creek and Clover Creek and their shorelands.