City of Lakewood - Washington · 1. Applicability 110 2. Standards for Nonconforming Structures,...
[…] This page intentionally left blank

Page 9: City of Lakewood - Washington · 1. Applicability 110 2. Standards for Nonconforming Structures, Uses, and Lots 110 G. Enforcement and Penalties 112 1. General Provisions 112 2. Administrative

Chapter 1 Introduction A. History and Requirements of the Shoreline Management Act

Washington’s Shoreline Management Act (SMA or the Act) was adopted in 1971 by referendum to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines. RCW 90.58.020 outlines the Act’s three broad policies:

1. Encourage water-dependent uses, preferably those “consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or unique to or dependent upon use of the state’s shorelines”;

2. Protect shoreline natural resources, including "the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life”; and