City Council Special Meeting - Sammamish · Youth Board Meeting 19 9 a.m. ... Passed by the City...
[…] p:\admin services\admin assistant to the city clerk\hearing examiner\lawson park - pln2012-00020 emily\pln2012-00020d- final decision.doc

9. 47 The neighbors must understand that state law, as implemented by City ordinances, establishes a two-step process for the review and development of land subdivisions. By definition, a preliminary plat is a “true and approximate drawing of a proposed subdivision showing the general layout of streets, alleys, lots, tracts, and other elements of a subdivision required by” City code. [SMC 19A.04.260; see also RCW 58.17.020(4) which also states that “The preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision.”] Thus a preliminary plat is “preliminary,” “approximate,” and “general.” Once preliminary approval has been granted, detailed engineering plans are developed and construction occurs, leading to the final plat stage where the subdivision is recorded so that lot sales may occur.