Citizenship and Immigration Services - Homepage | … certification requires that the beneficiary...
[…] As the beneficiary was employed with the petitioner, and would then qualify through the alternate requirements, the petitioner should have completed H.14 and designated that it was willing to accept any alternate combination of education, training and experience.9 See 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(h)(4), which states:

(i) Alternative experience requirements must be substantially equivalent to the primary requirements of the job opportunity for which certification is sought; and

(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the application states that any suitable combination of education, training or experience is acceptable.

Specifically, the petitioner attached "draft" instructions dated December 27, 2004, reprinted in the David Stanton Manual on Labor Certification, 3rd Ed.