Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL 16 ...from Abueg, Smoot emailed Remson and...
[…] month period in question. Newell, 407 Md. at 655; see also Bailey, 94 F.3d at 157; Pforr,

    851 F.2d at 109. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s grant of summary judgment.

    8 Eichen argued below that Smoot’s deposition testimony recalling one incident in

    which Eichen had sent him an e-mail about having done some work at his home supports

    his contention that the company was on notice of his overtime work. For one, working

    from home is not the same as working overtime. Cf. LE § 3-420 (“[A]n employer shall

    compute the wage for overtime under [LE § 3-415] on the basis of each hour over 40 hours

    that an employee works during 1 workweek.”). Further, Smoot explained that employees

    must obtain approval in advance of working overtime, and that he would not have been the

    one to approve overtime work for Eichen—that would have been Jim Pavel. Smoot’s