Circuit Court for Montgomery County Case No. 423530 … · 2018-05-15 · initiated by Mark S....
[…] exercised its right not to participate in prefile mediation. This election by the Substitute
Trustees is not a defense to the right to foreclose because such mediation is not mandatory.
See Md. Code, § 7-105.1(d) of the Real Property Article (“RP”) (“For owner-occupied
residential property, a secured party may offer to participate in prefile mediation with a . .
. grantor to whom the secured party has delivered a notice of intent to foreclose” and the
“grantor may elect to participate”) (emphasis added); RP § 7-105(e)(2)(viii) (When “the
secured party and the . . . grantor have not elected to participate in prefile mediation,” the
—UNREPORTED OPINION—
16
order to docket the foreclosure action must be accompanied by “a statement that the parties
have not elected to participate in prefile mediation[.]”
Regarding the appellants’ right to postfile mediation, the Substitute Trustees
expressly acknowledged that the appellants elected to participate. The record shows that
such mediation occurred days after the court denied injunctive relief, with no resulting
resolution of the default or dispute.