Circuit Court for Montgomery County Case No. 423530 … · 2018-05-15 · initiated by Mark S....
[…] Complaints About Mediation
The appellants complain that the Substitute Trustees misled the court by asserting
that the appellants elected not to participate in prefile mediation, when they were never
offered that opportunity. As the Substitute Trustees pointed out, however, the order to
docket in this foreclosure action merely stated that Wells Fargo, as the secured party, had
exercised its right not to participate in prefile mediation. This election by the Substitute
Trustees is not a defense to the right to foreclose because such mediation is not mandatory.
See Md. Code, § 7-105.1(d) of the Real Property Article (“RP”) (“For owner-occupied
residential property, a secured party may offer to participate in prefile mediation with a . .
. grantor to whom the secured party has delivered a notice of intent to foreclose” and the
“grantor may elect to participate”) (emphasis added); RP § 7-105(e)(2)(viii) (When “the
secured party and the . . . grantor have not elected to participate in prefile mediation,” the
—UNREPORTED OPINION—
16