Circuit Court for Montgomery County Case No. 423530 … · 2018-05-15 · initiated by Mark S....
[…] Moreover, Stephenson lacks standing to asserts King’s expired right to cancel because,
even though King’s name appears on the pleadings, the notice of appeal, and the briefs and
—UNREPORTED OPINION—
19
pleadings in this Court, she has not signed those pleadings, as required for an individual
who is not represented by an attorney. See Md. Rule 1-311.
Nor are we persuaded that the appellants may avoid foreclosure based on their
belated argument, raised for the first time in their motion for reconsideration, that the land
instrument intake sheet lists only King as the grantor. Under RP section 3-104(g)(10), that
document “is not part of the instrument.” Moreover, because “[t]he lack of an intake sheet
does not affect the validity of any conveyance, lien, or lien priority based on recordation
of an instrument[,]” RP § 3-104(g)(10)(iii), neither could an error in that intake sheet
constitute a defense to the validity of the Deed of Trust.
The appellants make another belated challenge to the validity of the Deed of Trust
based on a signature of a representative of the secured party. See generally RP § 3-