Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County Case No. C-02-CV-17 ...In 2016, Claudia Barber (“Ms....
[…] of ethics by running for Circuit Court Judge in Anne Arundel County,

Maryland.

Pursuant to Election Law Article § 13-218(b), a campaign finance entity

may disburse campaign funds only in accordance with the purpose of the

political committee.[1] The purpose of an authorized candidate campaign

committee is to promote the candidate’s candidacy. Additionally, any

expenditure must “promote or assist in the promotion of the success or

defeat of a candidate, political party, or question at an election.” See

Election Law Article § 1-101.[2] Therefore, a permissible expenditure by an

1 EL § 13-218(b) provides:

(b)(1) Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:

(i) if they have passed through the hands of the treasurer; and

(ii) in accordance with the purposes of the entity.

(2) Subject to § 13-220(b)(2) and (c) of this subtitle and except as

provided in subsection (d) of this section, the treasurer shall make all

disbursements for the campaign finance entity.

2 EL § 1-101(aa) provides the following statutory definition of “expenditure”:

continued…

Page 6: Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County Case No. C-02-CV-17 ...In 2016, Claudia Barber (“Ms. Barber”), one of the appellants in this case, was a candidate seeking to be elected to