Christopher M. Gibson - SEC · partners.22 John Gibson suggested that Gibson speak to Hull for...
[…] 8 See Harris v. Rivera, 454 U.S. 339, 346 (1981) (“In bench trials, judges

routinely hear inadmissible evidence that they are presumed to ignore when

making decisions.”); City of Anaheim, Exchange Act Release No. 42140, 1999 WL 1034489, at *2 (Nov. 16, 1999) (“Administrative agencies such as the

Commission are more expert fact-finders, less prone to undue prejudice, and

better able to weigh complex and potentially misleading evidence than are

juries.”).

9 Resp’t’s Mot. Pursuant to Rule 152(f) for an Order Striking Scandalous &

Impertinent Matter at 1 (Sept. 26, 2019); see 17 C.F.R. § 201.152(f).

10 Div. Opp’n to Resp’t’s Mot. to Strike at 2–3 (Oct. 2, 2019).

11 Compare 17 C.F.R. § 201.152(f) (“Any scandalous or impertinent matter

contained in any brief or pleading or in connection with any oral presentation in a proceeding may be stricken on order of the Commission or the hearing

officer.”), with Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f) (“The court may strike from a pleading …

impertinent, or scandalous matter.”)

12 Pigford v. Veneman, 215 F.R.D. 2, 4 (D.D.C. 2003); see Collura v. City of

Philadelphia, 590 F. App’x 180, 185 (3d Cir. 2014).

13 Fantasy, Inc. v.