Christopher M. Gibson · Gibson contends that he did not breach his fiduciary duty to the Fund...
[…] administrative law judge examination, through which agencies make

competitive service appointments of administrative law judges.15 See Civil

Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-454, §§ 201, 906, 92 Stat. 1111, 1118-

21, 1224-26 (1978); OPM, Our Mission, Role & History,

https://www.opm.gov/about-us/our-mission-role-history; OPM, Administrative

15 The other agencies are the Merit Systems Protection Board and the

Federal Labor Relations Authority.

16

Law Judges, https://www.opm.gov/services-for-agencies/administrative-law-

judges; see also 5 U.S.C. § 1302; 5 C.F.R. § 930.201.

OPM qualified me as an administrative law judge and the Commission

appointed me to serve at this federal agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (“Each

agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are

necessary . . . .”). As set out in a recent brief filed before the Supreme Court:

The Commission itself is authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 3105

to appoint ALJs to preside over such hearings. Since

1962, however, Congress has authorized the Commission

to delegate “any of its functions” other than rulemaking