Choice of Law Standards Re: Insurance Coverage
[…] Missouri Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws

Missouri choice of law rules follow the ‘most significant relationship test’ of the Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws, Section 188 and 193 Sheehan v. Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co., 44 S.W.3d 389 (Mo.Ct. App. 2000). "The principal location of the insured risk is given greater weight than any other single contact in determining the state of applicable law provided that the risk can be located in a particular state." Egnatic v. Nguyen, 113 S.W.3d 659, 665 (Mo.App.W.D. 2003).

Montana Mont. Code Anno., §28-3-102

“A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.” MCA § 28-3-102; Modroo v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 345 Mont. 262 (2008).