Choice of Forum for Government Contract Claims: …...Choice of Forum for Government Contract...
[…] Ct. 134, 137–38 (1989).390 See PSBCA R. 12, 39 C.F.R. § 955.12 (2007); CBCA R. 19, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.19

(2007); see also CBCA R. 18, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.18 (2007) (“In most cases, the Board will require the parties to make an election soon after discovery closes.”).

391 CBCA R. 18, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.18. Depending upon the Board, it is possible for one party to elect a hearing and the other party to elect to submit its case on the record (i.e., without a hearing), which can result in one party not appearing for the hearing or appearing in a limited role (e.g., to cross-examine witnesses). See 48 C.F.R. §§ 6101.18–.19.

392 See CBCA R. 10, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.10(a) (“As a general matter, and subject to the other provisions of [this rule], the [Civilian] Board will look to the Federal Rules of Evidence for guidance when it makes evidentiary rulings.”); see also ASBCA R. 20(a); PSBCA R. 21, 39 C.F.R. § 955.21.

393 See CBCA R. 4, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.4.

Page 56: Choice of Forum for Government Contract Claims: …...Choice of Forum for Government Contract Claims: Court of Federal Claims vs. Board of Contract Appeals Michael J. Schaengold and