Choice of Forum for Government Contract Claims: …...Choice of Forum for Government Contract...
[…] At the CFC, a contractor faces a more traditional procedure for the submission and acceptance of evidence into the record than at the boards. Generally, the boards use the Federal Rules of Evidence only as a guideline.392 The primary vehicle for entry of evidence into the record at the boards is the “Rule 4 file.”393 Pursuant to the boards’ rules, the Government must file all documents and tangible things relevant to the claim—including

387 See 41 U.S.C. § 607(e) (2000).388 See 28 U.S.C. § 2503 (2000).389 28 U.S.C. § 2503(b); see also Davis v. Sec’y of the Dept. of Health & Human Servs.,

19 Cl. Ct. 134, 137–38 (1989).390 See PSBCA R. 12, 39 C.F.R. § 955.12 (2007); CBCA R. 19, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.19

(2007); see also CBCA R. 18, 48 C.F.R. § 6101.18 (2007) (“In most cases, the Board will require the parties to make an election soon after discovery closes.”).