Children’s Advocacy Institute, University of San …€™s Advocacy Institute, University of San...
[…] provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to

debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any

provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes

Docket ID ED-2015-OPE-0103

Reiter Comment August 1, 2016

22

of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such

law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.”

Fair Debt Collection Practices, 15 USC 1692n; see also, Real Estate Settlement Procedures, 12

USC 2616; Limitations on Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependants, 10

USC 987(d)(1); Utility Slamming and Cramming, 42 USC 16471(e) (“If the Federal Trade

Commission determines that a State’s regulations provide equivalent or greater protection than

the provisions of this section, such State regulations shall apply in that State in lieu of the

regulations issued by the Commission under this section.”); Equal Credit Opportunity, 12 CFR

202.11; Privacy of Consumer Financial Information, 12 CFR 322.17

b. A Federal Standard that is a Robust Floor Would Eliminate Most of the

Use of State Laws

Establishing a substitute standard as a floor would honor the Department’s sister agency’s