Children in Court Operations ManualSuperior Court of New Jersey Family Division Children in Court...
[…] Page 103: Children in Court Operations ManualSuperior Court of New Jersey Family Division Children in Court Operations Manual As Approved by the Judicial Council 09/30/2014 (Technical Revisions

Link to Forms 1900-4

Note: New Rule 5:10-5 adopted (and former Rule 5:10-5 redesignated as Rule 5:10-8) July 21, 2011 to be effective September 1, 2011; subparagraphs (a)(1) and (b)(4) amended July 9, 2013 to be effective September 1, 2013.

1903. Preliminary Hearing (R. 5:10-8 and N.J.S.A. 9:3-48)

For matters where a child is placed in a home not by an approved adoption agency, a preliminary hearing shall be scheduled 60 to 90 days from the complaint filing date. "The preliminary hearing shall be in camera and shall have for its purpose the determination of the circumstances under which the child was relinquished by his parents and received into the home of the plaintiff, the status of the parental rights of the parents, the fitness of the child for adoption and the fitness of the plaintiff to adopt the child and to provide a suitable home." N.J.S.A. 9:3-48(b). The medical histories of the biological parents shall also be submitted to the court and shall be retained in the court's file.