CHILDHOOD OBESITY AND STATE INTERVENTION: A CALL TO … · A. Obesity: The Prevalence The...
[…] Ct. Act Law § 1012(f) (McKinney 2006) (defining “[n]eglected child” as “a child less than eighteen years of age (i) whose physical, mental, or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care (A) in supplying the child with . . . education . . . or medical . . . care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so”); 23 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 6303(b)(1)(iv) (2006) (defining “child abuse” to include “[s]erious physical neglect by a perpetrator constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or the failure to provide essentials of life, including adequate medical care, which endangers a child’s life or devel-opment or impairs the child’s functioning”); Tex. Fam.