CHILDHOOD OBESITY AND STATE INTERVENTION: A CALL TO … · A. Obesity: The Prevalence The...
[…] Consol. Stat. Ann. § 6303(b)(1)(iv) (2006) (defining “child abuse” to include “[s]erious physical neglect by a perpetrator constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or the failure to provide essentials of life, including adequate medical care, which endangers a child’s life or devel-opment or impairs the child’s functioning”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(4) (2006) (de-fining “[n]eglect” to include: “(ii) failing to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical care for a child, with the failure resulting in or presenting a substantial risk of death, disfig-urement, or bodily injury or with the failure resulting in an observable and material im-pairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the child; (iii) the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child, excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless relief services had been offered and refused”).

Page 14: CHILDHOOD OBESITY AND STATE INTERVENTION: A CALL TO … · A. Obesity: The Prevalence The prevalence of adult obesity in the United States doubled from 1980 to 2002.9 The results

File: O'Connor.381.GALLEY(g).doc Created on: 3/10/2009 9:42:00 AM Last Printed: 3/11/2009 8:13:00 AM