CHILDHOOD OBESITY AND STATE INTERVENTION: A CALL TO … · A. Obesity: The Prevalence The...
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 600.020(1)(h) (West 2006) (defining “neglected child” to mean “a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child . . . [d]oes not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shel-ter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being”); N.M. Stat. § 32A-4-2(E)(2) (2006) (defining “neglected child” to mean a child . . . “who is without proper parental care and control or subsistence, education, medical or other care or control neces-sary for the child’s well-being because of the faults or habits of the child’s parent, guardian