Chicago, IL 60654 (312) 988-5588 - SEC · October 4, 2011 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission...
[…] Convictions for Felonies and Misdemeanors. The inclusion of a conviction of any felony or misdemeanor “in connection with the

purchase or sale of any security” in subparagraph (A) or arising out of the conduct of a business of an underwriter pursuant to subparagraph (C) potentially cover criminal convictions for technical violations of statutory provisions or rules, in certain instances without any need for the prosecutor to prove scienter, particularly in the case of state securities laws. For example, there is no fraudulent intent required for a conviction under Section 359-g.2 of Article 23-A of the New York General Business Law (the “NYGBL,” New York’s “Blue Sky” law, popularly known as the “Martin Act”):

“Any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association violating any of the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except where otherwise provided herein, punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for not more than one year or both.”