Chicago, IL 60654 (312) 988-5588 - SEC · October 4, 2011 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission...
[…] Again, as is the case for disqualifications premised on criminal convictions,

disqualifications arising out of civil actions within the scope of this provision may be premised on a purely technical violation of a securities law, rule or order. For example, the Maryland Securities Commissioner may bring a civil action under MSA Section 11-702, alleging that a person is about to engage in, or has engaged in, “a violation of any provision of this title or any rule or order under this title,” and seek a temporary restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction (in the case of persons who allegedly already violated the MSA, the Commissioner may also seek a civil penalty up to $5,000 per violation, a declaratory judgment, appointment of a receiver or conservator, an asset