Chester Community Charter School - - delaware County, … · 2013-08-21 · Finding No. 4 –...
[…] relevant to the finding:
Retirement included as required by
Section 1724-A (c) of the CSL, 24
P.S. § 17-1724-A(c), which states:
“(c) All employees of a charter
school shall be enrolled in the
Public School Employees’
Retirement System in the same
manner as set forth in 24 Pa.C.S.
8301(a) (relating to mandatory and
optional membership) unless at the
time of the application for the
school the sponsoring district or
board of trustees of the charter
school has a retirement program
which covers the employees or the
employee is enrolled in another
retirement system.” [Emphasis
added.]
Section 8301(a) of the Public
School Employees' Retirement
Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a), states:
“(a) Mandatory membership –
Membership in the system shall be
mandatory as of the effective date
of employment for all school
employees . . . “ [Emphasis added.]
Chester Community Charter School Performance Audit
27
enrollment quarter. Further, the Charter School’s failure to
revise its original charter to reflect its current 401K plan
reduces transparency related to its employees’ retirement
plan.