Chester Community Charter School - - delaware County, … · 2013-08-21 · Finding No. 4 –...
[…] potential revenue, and the sending school districts received
basic education funding for charter school students for
which they did not pay tuition.
Failure to Prepare Accurate Year-End Billing
Reconciliations for All Sending Districts
For the 2010-11 school year, our audit found that the
Charter School only prepared year-end billing
reconciliations for 5 of its 11 sending school districts. The
remaining six sending school districts received only a final
monthly billing report.
Charter School Law (CSL) and other
criteria relevant to the finding:
Section 17-1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL,
24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5), states:
“(a) Funding for a charter school
shall be provided in the following
manner: . . . (5) Payments shall be
made to the charter school in twelve
(12) equal monthly payments, by the
fifth day of each month, within the
operating school year. A student
enrolled in a charter school shall be
included in the average daily
membership of the student’s district
of residence for the purpose of
providing basic education funding
payments and special education
funding pursuant to Article XXV. If
a school district fails to make a
payment to a charter school as
prescribed in this clause, the
secretary shall deduct the estimated
amount, as documented by the
charter school, from any and all State
payments made to the district after
receipt of documentation from the
charter school.”
The Pennsylvania Department of
Education’s (PDE) Basic Education
Circular on Charter Schools further
requires that invoices must be sent to
sending school districts in sufficient
time for the sending districts either to
make payments by the fifth day of
the following month or to decide that