Chester Community Charter School - - delaware County, … · 2013-08-21 · Finding No. 4 –...
[…] Charter School’s Response:
CCCS routinely notifies CUSD regarding changes to its operation. Why those notices
should be reduced to a formal written policy has not been made clear by the state auditors.
Auditor’s Conclusion regarding conclusions 1 and 2:
As stated in the finding, our audit determined that the Charter School’s original charter
never met the requirements of Section 1719-A of the Charter School Law, and was not
subsequently updated. This deficiency has a direct effect on the Charter School’s governance
structure because the charter is a legally binding contract under Section 1720-A(a) of the Charter
School Law. Subsection (a) of Section 1720-A(a) (related to the Term and form of charter) of
the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a), states, in part:
The written charter shall act as legal authorization for the establishment of a
charter school. This written charter shall be legally binding on both the local
board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of
Chester Community Charter School Performance Audit
74
trustees. A charter will be granted only for a school organized as a public,
nonprofit cooperation.
By not updating its original charter, the Charter School maintains a contract with its
authorizing school district that contains inaccurate information. For example, the CEO of the
Archway Programs, Inc., is the contact person listed on the original charter application and “The