Chester Community Charter School - - delaware County, … · 2013-08-21 · Finding No. 4 –...
[…] relationships and transactions be
identified on financial statements.
Related parties are defined by
accounting principles to include:
“Other parties that can significantly
influence the management of
operating policies of the
transacting parties or that have an ownership interest in one of the
transacting parties and can
significantly influence the other to
an extent that one or more of the
transacting parties might be
prevented from fully pursing its own
separate interests.”
Source: Financial Accounting
Standards Board (FASB)
Accounting Standards Codification
(ASC) 850-10-50.
Section 1720-A(a) of the Charter
School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-
A(a), provides that, “[t]he written
charter shall be legally binding on
both the local board of school
directors of a school district and the
charter school's board of trustees.”
Chester Community Charter School Performance Audit
14
From the Charter School’s inception until October 2010, the
Charter School was leasing its buildings from the Charter
School’s Founder/Management Company CEO. Annual
lease payments received by the Charter School’s