Chester Community Charter School - - delaware County, … · 2013-08-21 · Finding No. 4 –...
[…] before a charter school can use them as part of the reimbursement program.
Auditor’s Conclusion:
Pursuant to subsection 11 of Section 1719-A (relating to Content of application) of the
Charter School Law (CSL), 24 P.S. § 17-1719-A(11), “An application to establish a charter
school shall include all of the following information: … (11) A description of and address of
the physical facility in which the charter school will be located and the ownership thereof and
any lease arrangements.” (Emphases added.) In addition, subsection (a) of Section 1720-A
(relating to Term and form of charter) of the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a), a charter “may be
renewed for five (5) year periods upon reauthorization by the local board of school directors of
a school district or the appeal board.” (Emphasis added.)
The requirement that any lease arrangements be outlined in the initial charter application
means that this information must also be provided for in any renewal application so that the local