CHERYL EDWARD COMPLAINT AND FOR SPECIAL LEAVE TO FILE … · 2020. 11. 13. ·...
[…] close enough distance from the absent voter ballots to be able to see for whom the ballots were
16
-
GREAT
LAKES
JUSTICE
CENTER
cast.
93. Defendants refused entry to official election inspectors from the Republican
party, including Plaintiff, into the counting place to observe the counting 0f absentee voter
ballots. Defendants even physically blocked and obstructed election inspectors from the
Republican party, including Plaintiff, by adhering large pieces of cardboard to the transparent
glass doors so the counting 0f absent voter ballots was not Viewable.
Violation of MCL 168.733
94. MCL 168.733 requires:
(1) The board 0f election inspectors shall provide space for thechallengers within the polling place that enables the challengers to
observe the election procedure and each person applying to vote. Achallenger may do 1 or more 0f the following:
(a) Under the scrutiny 0f an election inspector, inspectWithout handling the p011 books as ballots are issued to electors and
the electors' names being entered in the p011 book.
(b) Observe the manner in which the duties 0f the electioninspectors are being performed.
(c) Challenge the voting rights 0f a person Who thechallenger has good reason t0 believe is not a registered elector.
(d) Challenge an election procedure that is not being
properly performed.
(e) Bring to an election inspector's attention any 0f the
following:
(i) Improper handling of a ballot by an elector 0r electioninspector.
(ii) A Violation 0f a regulation made by the board 0f electioninspectors pursuant to section 742.
(iii) Campaigning being performed by an election inspector0r other person in Violation 0f section 744.
(iv) A Violation 0f election law 0r other prescribed electionprocedure.
(f) Remain during the canvass 0f votes and until thestatement 0f returns is duly signed and made.
(g) Examine without handling each ballot as it is beingcounted.
(h) Keep records 0f votes cast and other election proceduresas the challenger desires.
17
-
GREAT
LAKES
JUSTICE
CENTER
(i) Observe the recording 0f absent voter ballots on votingmachines.
95. Per eyewitness accounts described in this Complaint and its attached sworn