Checking the President’s Sanctions Powers · 2021. 6. 10. · nate a use that becomes...
[…] 28 Brennan Center for Justice Checking the President’s Sanctions Powers

tions may be punished and that there is no de minimis exception for cases in which the monetary value of the trans-gression is slight.191 Civil penalties can range up to $311,562 or twice the amount of the illegal transactions, whichever is greater, per violation.192 Criminal penalties are available for “willful” transgressions; they can include fines of up to $1 million and prison terms of up to 20 years.

Consequences of Termination of IEEPA Emergency (50 U.S.C. § 1706)

Under this section, powers that the government is exercising to prohibit transactions regarding property on the date of a termination of a national emergency remain in force if the president determines that continuing them “is neces-sary on account of claims involving such country or its nationals.” However, IEEPA states that such powers may not continue to be exercised if the national emergency is terminated by concurrent resolution and “if the Congress speci-fies in such concurrent resolution that such authorities may not continue to be exercised.”193

Economic Embargo (50 U.S.C. § 1707)