Checking the President’s Sanctions Powers · 2021. 6. 10. · nate a use that becomes...
[…] Third, in circumstances where “the United States is engaged in armed hostilities or has been attacked by a foreign country or foreign nationals,” the president may not only freeze but also vest (i.e., take ownership of) property owned by foreign persons, entities, or countries.

The president is additionally allowed to require reports or records concerning covered transactions.

Exemptions from IEEPA Powers (50 U.S.C. § 1702(b))

IEEPA exempts four categories of items from sanctions.First, from the outset, IEEPA exempted exchanges of “any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal commu-

nication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.”Second, also as originally passed, IEEPA includes a “humanitarian” exemption, which covers “donations, by persons

subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of articles, such as food, clothing, and medicine, intended to be used to relieve human suffering.”