Characterizing, Classifying, and Understanding Information ... · Characterizing, Classifying, and...
[…] Method 1 and Method 2 describe approaches to evaluating the rates-of-change of monthly breach incidence following the introduction of SBNs (t1) and following the point at which the effect of SBNs reaches saturation (t2). As discussed in further detail below, the results of analysis using Method 242 Seven incidents in January 2011 and one in February 2011, compared with 24 and 30 the previous January and February and 16 and 25 in November 2010 and December 2010. 243 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(1)(d)(4) (stating “[t]he notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that such notification impedes a criminal investigation. The notification required by this section shall be made after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does not compromise such investigation.”). 244 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 899-aa(1)(d)(2) (stating that “[t]he disclosure [consumer notification] shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four of this section, or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.”).

Page 92: Characterizing, Classifying, and Understanding Information ... · Characterizing, Classifying, and Understanding Information Security Laws and Regulations: Considerations for Policymakers

- 81 -