Characterizing, Classifying, and Understanding Information ... · Characterizing, Classifying, and...
[…] See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93H §1(b). However, it neither requires the Department to do so nor does it yet appear that were the Department to do so that it would have anything more than a marginal impact on the applicability of the statute. 112 “Breach” in this context refers to any compromise of administrative, technical, or physical procedures resulting in the acquisition of information by an unauthorized party. 113 See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(1)(b) (defining “’private information’ [to mean] personal information consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the personal information or the data element is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been acquired: 1) social security number; 2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card number; or 3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account.”); see also § 899-aa(1)(a) (defining “’personal information’ [to mean] any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person.”).

Page 47: Characterizing, Classifying, and Understanding Information ... · Characterizing, Classifying, and Understanding Information Security Laws and Regulations: Considerations for Policymakers

- 36 -