Chapter Five U.S. Regulatory Requirementsweb.iiar.org/membersonly/PDF/CO/databook_ch5.pdf ·  ·...
[…] The program should include initial training on the overall safety practices and procedures at the facility, and classroom and on-the-job training specific to the process. In addition, training should include maintenance to ensure the ongoing integrity of the process equipment. The specific procedures used to qualify engineers and the qualifications for those conducting the training should be specified in the training program. Once qualified, engineers should receive periodic refresher training — at least once every three years. All training sessions should be documented. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(g)(2).

Contractor Training The PSM regulations also specify requirements applicable to contractors. When selecting a contractor, the employer must “obtain and evaluate information regarding the contract employer’s safety performance and programs.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(h)(2).

Work by outside contractors on covered processes should be performed in accordance with the accepted safety practices and procedures at the facility. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(h)(2).