CHAPTER 8 POTENTIALLY APPLICABLE LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND OTHER
[…] 8.1.2 Air Quality and Noise

Federal, state, and local agencies enforce the standards and requirements of the Clean Air Act to regulate air emissions and the requirements of the Noise Control Act to regulate noise at facilities such as Hanford’s and INL’s. DOE must comply with these standards and requirements for any of the activities being considered under this TC & WM EIS. These standards and requirements are summarized below.

Clean Air Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.). The Clean Air Act is intended to “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.” Section 118 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7418) requires that each Federal agency with jurisdiction over any property or facility engaged in any activity that might result in the discharge of air pollutants comply with “all Federal, state, interstate, and local requirements” with regard to the