CHAPTER 8 POTENTIALLY APPLICABLE LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND OTHER
[…] Chapter 4 of this EIS addresses the impacts associated with the construction, operations, deactivation, or closure activities analyzed for each of the alternatives.

8.1.3 Water Resources

There are several statutes, orders, and regulations that DOE must comply with to protect the waters at Hanford; these are briefly discussed below, along with potential implication to this TC & WM EIS.

Clean Water Act of 1972, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.). The Clean Water Act, which amended the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, was enacted to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s water.” The Clean Water Act prohibits the “discharge of toxic pollutants in toxic amounts” to navigable waters of the United States.