Chapter 8 List Maintenance - VirginiaCHAPTER 8 the Handbook 7/1/2019 5 | P a g e 8.2.2.1 Voter...
[…] One (1) copy must be posted at the courthouse or published in a newspaper of general circulation in your locality;

Two (2) copies must be certified by you and delivered or mailed, obtaining a certificate of mailing, to the chair of each political party in your locality; and

One (1) copy is for your records and available for public inspection and copying under Va. Code §24.2-444(B).

Law Notes

“The Department shall provide to each general registrar, for each precinct in his county or city, lists of registered voters for inspection. The lists shall contain the name, address, year of birth, gender and all election districts applicable to each registered voter. The lists shall be opened to public inspection at the office of the general registrar when the office is open for business. … The Department shall provide to each general registrar lists of persons denied registration for public inspection. Such lists may be provided electronically through the Virginia voter registration system and produced in whole or in part upon a request for public inspection.” The Code of Virginia §24.2-444.

Return of Registered Voter to Active Status