Chapter 8 – Training€¦ · Chapter 8 – Training Page 1. Chapter 8 – Training . The...
[…] The MWAs must work with adversely affected workers to find an approvable training program that is appropriate for the worker. The TAA regulations and requirements for each applicable law, TAA of 2002, TGAAA of 2009, TAAEA of 2011, and TAARA of 2015, are outlined in this chapter. Only one training program can be approved per certification, regardless of the funding source. The 20 CFR 617.22 (f)(2) states in part: “No individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under a single certification.” This does not prohibit an MWA from writing more than one training agreement for an adversely affected worker, where appropriate; however, training begin and end dates should be consistent across training agreements when using more than one provider, regardless of specific enrollment dates.