Chapter 7: Commercial Law and Banking · CHAPTER 7 Commercial Law and Banking WILLIAM E. HOGAN and...
[…] Lembo, 325 Mass. 707, 92 N.E.2d 254 (1950), broadened the availability of illegality as a defense to contract action.

6 Hawes Electric Co., v. Angell, 332 Mass. 190, 124 N.E.2d 257 (1955), noted in 1955 Ann. Surv. Mass. Law §4.3.

7 Massachusetts follows a minority rule that the court will examine the criminal statute to determine whether or not the legislature in the particular instance in· tended to establish tort liability. See 1955 Ann. Surv. Mass. Law §4.3. No cases could be found determining the effect of this kind of statute upon the warranty liability of a seller.

s G.L., c. 112, §6. This section provides that the unauthorized practice of medicine is a crime punishable by fine or imprisonment, adding specifically, "A person rendering medical service in violation of this section shall recover no com­pensation therefor."

9 G.L., c. 140, §96, amended after the decision in Modern Finance Co. v. Holz, 307 Mass. 281, 29 N.E.2d 922 (1940).

§7.4. 16 Cush. 19 (Mass. 1850). 2 Cases are collected in Beutel's Brannan Negotiable Instruments 884 (7th ed. 1945).