Chapter 6: Illinois Environmental Forums
[…] [6.17] NPDES Permitting The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency has primary responsibility for issuing permits for the discharge of pollutants to surface waters and permits for the dredge and fill of wetlands. Permits for hookup and discharge to the local sewage treatment plant are generally issued by the local sewage agency. Permits for discharge to surface water, National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits, must conform to significant federal requirements. Regarding NPDES permits, §39(b) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act provides in part as follows:

The Agency may issue NPDES permits exclusively under this subsection for the discharge of contaminants from point sources into navigable waters, all as defined in the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, within the jurisdiction of the State, or into any well. All NPDES permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including but not limited to schedules of compliance, which may be required to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act.

* * * The Agency may include, among such conditions, effluent limitations and other requirements established under this Act, Board regulations, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto, and schedules for achieving compliance therewith at the earliest reasonable date. 415 ILCS 5/39(b).

Page 13: Chapter 6: Illinois Environmental Forums

ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL FORUMS §6.19

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 6 — 13