Chapter 6: Illinois Environmental Forums
[…] A variance is a temporary reprieve from compliance with the Board’s regulations and petitioners should seek compliance regardless of the hardship that compliance may present an individual polluter. Monsanto Co. v. PCB, 67 Ill.2d 276, 367 N.E.2d 684 (1977). Accordingly, except in certain special circumstances, petitioners are required, as a condition to the granting of a variance, to commit to a plan that will bring them into compliance within the term of the variance.

* * * [The variance petitioner] has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/35(a) (2004); see also 35 Ill.Adm. Code 104.238. The Board may grant a variance “whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.” 415 ILCS 5/35(a) (2004). If the Board fails to take final

Page 33: Chapter 6: Illinois Environmental Forums

ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL FORUMS §6.33

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 6 — 33