Chapter 6 Acquisition - Washington State Department of ... · PDF fileAcquisition Chapter 6...
[…] Contact With the Owner6-11 Remainders6-12 Administrative Settlement

6-13 Payment of Rent Prior to the Acquisition of the Property

6-14 SpecialBenefits6-15 Toxic/Hazardous Waste Situations6-16 Property Rights Acquired and Occupancy

by WSDOT6-17 Miscellaneous6-18 Trades and Exchanges6-19 Construction Items6-20 Road Approaches6-21 Salvage of Improvements6-22 Acquisition Transmittal6-23 Right of Way Parcel Transmittal (RES-353)6-24 Condemnation, State6-25 Condemnation, Federal6-26 Damage Claims

6-1 General Requirements6-1.1 Introduction

Section 8.26.010 of the Revised Code of Washington provides the following:

The state shall: (1) establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of public works programs of the state and local governments in order that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuriesasaresultofprogramsdesignedforthebenefitofthepublicasawholeand to minimize the hardship of displacement of such persons; and (2) encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property for public works programs by agreements with owners, to reduce litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners affected by state and local programs, and topromotepublicconfidenceinstateandlocallandacquisitionpractices.(1988c90§1; 1971 1st ex.s c240§ 1.)

This chapter provides the regulations and procedures which are necessary to carry out these objectives and are consistent with 49 CFR Part 24.