Chapter 6 Acquisition - Washington State Department of ... · PDF fileAcquisition Chapter 6...
[…] 6-10 Property and Acquisition Specialist’s Contact With the Owner 6-11 Remainders 6-12 Administrative Settlement 6-13 Payment of Rent Prior to the Acquisition of the Property 6-14 Special Benefits 6-15 Toxic/Hazardous Waste Situations 6-16 Property Rights Acquired and Occupancy by WSDOT 6-17 Miscellaneous 6-18 Trades and Exchanges 6-19 Construction Items 6-20 Road Approaches 6-21 Salvage of Improvements 6-22 Acquisition Transmittal 6-23 Right of Way Parcel Transmittal (RES-353) 6-24 Condemnation, State 6-25 Condemnation, Federal 6-26 Damage Claims 6-1 General Requirements 6-1.1 Introduction Section 8.26.010 of the Revised Code of Washington provides the following: The state shall: (1) establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of public works programs of the state and local governments in order that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement of such persons; and (2) encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property for public works programs by agreements with owners, to reduce litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners affected by state and local programs, and to promote public confidence in state and local land acquisition practices. (1988 c90§1; 1971 1st ex.s c240§ 1.) This chapter provides the regulations and procedures which are necessary to carry out these objectives and are consistent with 49 CFR Part 24. 6-1.2 Rules A. Negotiated Purchase – Every reasonable effort shall be made to expeditiously acquire real property by