Chapter 5 Shoreline Jurisdiction - WashingtonChapter 5 . Shoreline Jurisdiction . Introduction The...
[…] frequent change in channel location. If a minimum definition of SMA jurisdiction is applied to these areas, there may be frequent changes in the area covered by the SMP. On the other hand, if the 100-year floodplain extends a significant distance from the river, including the entire floodplain in SMA jurisdiction may result in shoreline regulation of activities occurring several miles from the river.

The basic shoreland definition of 200 feet from OHWM is a “fallback” minimum area, which will apply if any of the other approaches to determining shorelands do not extend 200 feet from OHWM.

RCW 90.58.030(2)((f): “’Shorelands or shoreland areas’ means • those lands extending

landward for two hundred feet in all directions as measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water mark;

• floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward two hundred feet from such floodways; and

• all wetlands and river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter… (i) Any county or city may determine that portion of a one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its master program as long as such portion includes, as a minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending landward two hundred feet therefrom.”

Page 18: Chapter 5 Shoreline Jurisdiction - WashingtonChapter 5 . Shoreline Jurisdiction . Introduction The Shoreline Master Program (SMP) update process begins with identifying shorelines

SMP Handbook Chapter 5

18