Chapter 4: Strategic Planning and Programs of ImplementationBASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 4 STRATEGIC...
[…] The procedures for site investigation and cleanup at a brownfields location are generally the
same as at other sites overseen by the Site Cleanup Program.
Underground Storage Tank Program
The Underground Storage Tank (UST) Program protects public health and safety and the
environment from contamination due to petroleum products (e.g. gasoline and diesel fuel) and
other hazardous substances leaking from USTs. Leaking USTs can cause soil, groundwater,
and surface water contamination and present a fire or explosion hazard (Figure 4-14).
A UST is defined by the California Health and Safety Code Section 25281 as “any one or
combination of tanks, including pipes connected thereto, that is used for storage of hazardous
substances and that is substantially or totally beneath the surface of the ground.” Under the
authorities specified in Health and Safety Code section 25296.10, California Water Code
sections 13267 and 13304 and California Code of Regulations Title 23, Chapter 16, sections
2720 - 2727, the Regional Water Board’s UST program directs responsible parties to carry out