Chapter 4: Strategic Planning and Programs of ImplementationBASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 4 STRATEGIC...
[…] construct, an injection well; or (4) any person who makes a material change or proposed
change to the character, location, or volume of the discharge. The ROWD, which initiates the
application process for WDRs/NPDES permits,3 is submitted to the Regional Water Board for
review. Discharges are categorized according to their threat to water quality and operational
complexity (Table 4-1). In determining a discharge’s threat to water quality, the Regional Water
2 “Waste” is broadly defined in Water Code § 13050(d) as including “sewage and any and all other waste
substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or
from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever
nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” 3 In the case of general permits, a Notice of Intent, or the use of an alternate application, often satisfies the ROWD
filing requirement. The general permit will specify the appropriate application document.
BASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 6 STRATEGIC PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTATION