Chapter 4: Strategic Planning and Programs of ImplementationBASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 4 STRATEGIC...
[…] Eleven (xi) Light manufacturing (For example, food processing, printing and publishing, electronic and other electrical equipment manufacturing, and public warehousing and storage)
Construction Activities
Ten (x) Construction activities (such as clearing, grading, excavating, and stockpiling) that disturb one or more acres, or smaller sites that are part of a larger common plan of development or sale
Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System Permits
The Municipal Storm Water Permitting Program regulates stormwater discharges from municipal
separate storm sewer systems. According to 40 CFR section 122.26(b)(8), “[a] municipal
separate storm sewer system (MS4) means a conveyance or system of conveyances (including
roads with drainage systems, municipal streets, catch basins, curbs, gutters, ditches, man-made
channels, or storm drains):
Owned or operated by a State, city, town, borough, county, parish, district, association, or
other public body (created by or pursuant to State law) having jurisdiction over disposal of
sewage, industrial wastes, stormwater, or other wastes, including special districts under
State law such as a sewer district, flood control district or drainage district, or similar entity,
or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and approved
management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges to waters of the United
States;
Designed or used for collecting or conveying stormwater;
Which is not a combined sewer; and
38 BASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 STRATEGIC PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTATION
Which is not part of a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) as defined at 40 CFR
[section] 122.2.”
Large and small MS4 owners and operators must comply with permits that regulate stormwater
discharged from their systems under a two-phase program. Phase I regulates stormwater for
medium (serving between 100,000 and 250,000 people) and large (serving greater than