Chapter 4: Strategic Planning and Programs of ImplementationBASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 4 STRATEGIC...
[…] On February 5, 2013, the Phase II Small MS4 Permit was reissued by the State Water Board and
became effective on July 1, 2013 (Order No. 2013-0001-DWQ). The 2013 Small MS4 Permit
specifies actions necessary to reduce the discharge of pollutants in stormwater to the maximum
extent practicable. This level of specificity was included in order to clearly define the Water
Boards’ expectations for control of stormwater runoff from Phase II dischargers and address
concerns raised by the federal courts about whether submittal of the SWMP was allowing the
10
Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 122.26(b)(16), “Small municipal separate storm sewer system means all separate storm
sewers that are:
(i) Owned or operated by the United States, a State, city, town, borough, county, parish, district, association, or other
public body (created by or pursuant to State law) having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes,
storm water, or other wastes, including special districts under State law such as a sewer district, flood control district
or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated
and approved management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges to waters of the United States.
(ii) Not defined as “large” or “medium” municipal separate storm sewer systems pursuant to paragraphs (b)(4) and
(b)(7) of this section, or designated under paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section.
(iii) This term includes systems similar to separate storm sewer systems in municipalities, such as systems at