Chapter 4: Strategic Planning and Programs of ImplementationBASIN PLAN – MARCH 2016 4 STRATEGIC...
[…] so they are a limited threat to surface water quality. A small number of wet aggregate mining
operations, which occur below the water table, can directly pollute groundwater and otherwise
degrade water quality by silting or the release of oil, grease, and other pollutants to
groundwater. Discharges of wash waters from mining operations can contain leached dissolved
constituents or clay-flocculating additives that can impact water quality.
The Regional Water Board issues NPDES permits and/or WDRs for mining operations on a
case-by-case basis. Under the California Water Code (§13263.1) before issuance or revision of
waste discharge requirements, the Regional Water Board must "determine that the proposed
mining waste is consistent with a waste management strategy that prevents the pollution or
contamination of the waters of the State, particularly after closure of any waste management
unit for mining waste." Active operations are regulated pursuant to the Water Code, the
California Surface Mining and Reclamation Act and/or the federal Clean Water Act.
Closed aggregate pits in the Region have commonly been re-appropriated as waste disposal
sites.