CHAPTER 4 Guardianship - Public Counsel€¦ · 6th Edition 2015 4–1 CHAPTER 4 Guardianship Mark...
[…] Committee for Public Counsel Services, Boston Stan Goldman, Esq.

GUARDIANSHIP

6th Edition 2015 4–25

§ 135A (applicable to social workers) do not preclude the “filing of reports or

affidavits, or the giving of testimony . . . for the purposes of obtaining treatment

of a person alleged to be incapacitated; provided, however, that such person has

been informed prior to making such communication that they may be used for

such purpose and has waived the privilege.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(e) (empha-

sis added).

The court may base its findings on documentary evidence only if it determines,

“after careful inquiry and upon representations of counsel, that there are no con-

tested issues of fact.” The findings must include the reasons that oral testimony

was not required. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(d).

§ 4.14.1 Assignment of Counsel

An incompetent person against whom is filed a petition seeking the authority to