CHAPTER 4 Guardianship - Public Counsel€¦ · 6th Edition 2015 4–1 CHAPTER 4 Guardianship Mark...
[…] Further, the court, acting in the best

interest of the incapacitated person, may pass over a person having priority and

appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-305(d).

§ 4.8 EMERGENCY ORDERS AND TEMPORARY

GUARDIANS

While a guardianship petition is pending, if the court finds that “immediate and

substantial harm to the health, safety or welfare of the person alleged to be inca-

pacitated” will likely occur prior to the return date, the court may, on appropriate

motion, appoint a temporary guardian. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-308(a).

The motion, accompanied by an affidavit, must state the “nature of the circum-

stances requiring appointment, the particular harm sought to be avoided, the

actions which will be necessary by the temporary guardian to avoid the occur-

rence of the harm,” and the name and address of any agent designated under a

health care proxy or durable power of attorney. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-308(a).

The petitioner must give written notice seven days prior to any hearing for the