CHAPTER 4 Guardianship - Public Counsel€¦ · 6th Edition 2015 4–1 CHAPTER 4 Guardianship Mark...
[…] authority to a guardian. Rather, it is the court, and the court alone, that will serve

as the alternative decision maker. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a). However, the sub-

stitute judgment decision can only be requested as a component of a guardian-

ship case. It is not a separate pleading that can be filed in the Probate Court.

A substituted judgment determination may be made and order issued only after a

full hearing at which the putatively incompetent or incapacitated person has the

right to counsel, at the Commonwealth’s expense if he or she is indigent. G.L.

c. 190B, § 5-306A(a); Superintendent of Belchertown State Sch. v. Saikewicz,

373 Mass. at 758.

The hearing on a petition requiring a substituted judgment determination is to be

conducted as soon as practicable. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a). However “where

the welfare of the . . . person alleged to be incapacitated requires an immediate

authorization of treatment,” a temporary order authorizing the proposed treat-

ment may be issued in accordance with the expedited procedures established at

G.L. c. 190B, § 5-308. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a).

The putatively incompetent or incapacitated person is to be present at the hear-

ing unless the court finds that there “exist extraordinary circumstances requiring

[his] absence, in which event the attendance of his counsel shall suffice.” G.L.

c. 190B, § 5-306A(d).

The patient-psychotherapist privileges established by G.L. c. 233, § 20B (appli-

cable to psychiatrists, psychologists, and psychiatric nurses) and G.L. c. 112,