CHAPTER 4 Guardianship - Public Counsel€¦ · 6th Edition 2015 4–1 CHAPTER 4 Guardianship Mark...
[…] mony . . . for the purposes of obtaining treatment of a

person alleged to be incapacitated; provided, howev-

er, that such person has been informed prior to mak-

ing such communication that they may be used for

such purpose and has waived the privilege.

G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(e).

The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to “investigate the condition of the

[alleged] incapacitated person . . . and make appropriate recommendations to the

court.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(b).

The hearing may be closed at the request of the alleged incapacitated person or

his or her counsel. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(c).

Any person may apply for permission to provide information in the proceeding

and the court may grant the request, with or without hearing, upon determining

that “the best interest of the person to be protected will be served thereby. The

court may attach appropriate conditions to the permission.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-

106(d).

Page 18: CHAPTER 4 Guardianship - Public Counsel€¦ · 6th Edition 2015 4–1 CHAPTER 4 Guardianship Mark A. Larsen, Esq. Committee for Public Counsel Services, Boston Stan Goldman, Esq.

MENTAL HEALTH PROCEEDINGS IN MA

4–14 6th Edition 2015