Chapter 3 Operation of the Independence Principle and the ...
[…] is conditional, not unconditional like a bill of exchange.

One commentator27 has suggested that although the letter of credit

is a payment method, it does not constitute the payment itself.

The bank’s obligation to pay stems only from the beneficiary’s

fulfilment of its obligation by providing conforming documents

before the expiry of the credit.

If the opening of a letter of credit does constitute an absolute

payment, it should follow that the seller should not have had a right

of recourse against the buyer at all. §2-325 of UCC provides:

“The delivery to the seller of a proper letter of credit

suspends the buyer’s obligation to pay. If the letter of

credit is dishonoured, the seller may on reasonable

notification to the buyer require payment directly from

him.”

This proposition has also been indicated in case law. Seller J., in

Newman Industries Ltd. v. Indo-British Industries Ltd (Govingdram

Bros Ltd., Third Parties) ruled that:

26 Article 3 27 Van Houten, op.cit., at 371.

Page 17: Chapter 3 Operation of the Independence Principle and the ...