Chapter 3 Operation of the Independence Principle and the ...
[…] one of the letter of credit parties, so that those acting in bad faith

will be restrained from benefiting from the letter of credit system.

Page 74: Chapter 3 Operation of the Independence Principle and the ...

159

In respect of the exercise of good faith, it should be noted that in

Commonwealth Bank v. White (No. 2),155 the court has recognised

that the information the bank acquires from other sources, which

might prove bank’s knowledge of the fraud, can be introduced into

the court in dealing with the bank’s duty under the letter of credit.

§5-108 of the UCC states that the standard of strict compliance

applies not only to the issuer’s obligation to the beneficiary but also

the issuer’s obligation to the applicant:

“Except as otherwise provided in Section 5-113 and

unless otherwise agreed with the applicant, an issuer

shall dishonour a presentation that does not appear to

comply.”

The real effect of this section, which is not apparent on its face, as

the Official Comment reveals, is that the issuer enjoys a broader

right of reimbursement than a beneficiary’s right to honour.

Although not obvious from the reading of §5-108 (a) and (e), the