Chapter 3 Operation of the Independence Principle and the ...
[…] “Credits, by their nature, are separated transactions

from the sales or other contract(s), even if any

reference whatsoever to such contract(s) is included in

the Credit.”

Article 4 further stipulates:

Page 3: Chapter 3 Operation of the Independence Principle and the ...

88

“In credit operations all parties concerned deal with

documents and not with goods, services and/or other

performances to which the documents may relate.”

In the United States the independence principle is recognised in

similar provisions within the UCC(’95), particularly at §5-103(d),

which states that:

“rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a

nominated person under a letter of credit are

independent of the existence, performance, or non-

performance of a contract or arrangement out which

the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including

contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the

applicant and between the applicant and the

beneficiary”.

Since its inception, the independence principle has governed letter

of credit transactions. It declares that credits are by their nature

transactions separate from their underlying transactions and that

payment by the issuer is to be based solely on a determination of