Chapter 3: 501(c)(3) Status and Fundraising Issues · PDF file · 2018-01-16Chapter...
[…] Applying online may be more efficient, and organizations may update their information as it changes. They may also print their retail sales and use tax certificates for their own records.

10

Starting A Nonprofit: What You Need To Know, 1st Ed. – Chapter 3

Organizations which do not have online access may request an application by contacting the Nonprofit Exemption Team at (804) 377.3712. Complete applications should be mailed to:

Department of Taxation Nonprofit Exemption Team

P.O. Box 27125 Richmond, VA 23261-7125

3. Property tax exemption. Va. Code Ann. §58.1-3651 (2004). Pursuant to the Constitution of

Virginia, “any county, city or town may by designation or classification be exempt from real or personal property taxes, or both, by ordinance… real or personal property owned by a nonprofit organization…” In order to qualify for this exemption, the organization must use the property for the specific purpose for which it is either classified or designated.