Chapter 29 Witnesses - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 29-1 . Chapter 29 . Witnesses . 29.1 Securing...
[…] F. Securing the Attendance of Witnesses in Custody Within the State Criminal Procedure Act. At common law, anyone who had been convicted of a crime was disqualified from testifying as a witness. The legislature removed this disqualification by enacting G.S. 8-49, which provides that no person shall be excluded from giving testimony “by reason of incapacity from interest or crime.” See 1 KENNETH S. BROUN, BRANDIS & BROUN ON NORTH CAROLINA EVIDENCE § 131, at 506 n.5 (8th ed. 2018). Pursuant to G.S. 15A-805(a), the State or the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding may move to require that a North Carolina prisoner “be produced and compelled to attend as a witness in the action or proceeding.” If the movant shows good cause, the judge of the court in which a criminal proceeding is pending must order the person be produced as a witness. G.S. 15A-805(a).