Chapter 29 Witnesses - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 29-1 . Chapter 29 . Witnesses . 29.1 Securing...
[…] See State v. Tindall, 294 N.C. 689, 700 (1978).

Page 12: Chapter 29 Witnesses - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 29-1 . Chapter 29 . Witnesses . 29.1 Securing the Attendance of Witnesses by Subpoena 29-3 and Other Process . A. Constitutional

Ch. 29: Witnesses (Oct. 2018) 29-12

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial

Issuance of certificate. If the judge finds that the applicant has made a sufficient showing to secure the witness’s presence, he or she may issue a certificate under seal that sets out the facts and specifies the number of days the witness will be required to attend. G.S. 15A-813. The certificate and order must be “presented to a judge of a court of record in the county [of the other state] in which the witness is found,” and it may include a recommendation that the witness be immediately taken into custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his or her attendance.