Chapter 29 Witnesses - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 29-1 . Chapter 29 . Witnesses . 29.1 Securing...
[…] Page 16: Chapter 29 Witnesses - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 29-1 . Chapter 29 . Witnesses . 29.1 Securing the Attendance of Witnesses by Subpoena 29-3 and Other Process . A. Constitutional

Ch. 29: Witnesses (Oct. 2018) 29-16

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial

the Attorney General to have the prisoner brought to court “for a specified number of days under custody of a federal public servant.” G.S. 15A-823(a)(3). The judge, after issuing the certificate, “may cause it to be delivered to the Attorney General of the United States” or to his or her authorized representative. G.S. 15A-823(c). It is the policy of the U.S. Bureau of Prisons to allow federal prisoners to testify in state court criminal proceedings pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum issued by a state court. Barber v. Page, 390 U.S. 719 (1968).