Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 23-1 Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas 23.1 In...
[…] Ch. 23: Guilty Pleas (June 2018) 23-18

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial

permission, of the terms of that arrangement and the reasons that the arrangement was

made. The judge may indicate to the parties whether he or she will concur in the

proposed disposition. The judge may withdraw his or her concurrence if he or she later

learns of information that is not consistent with the information given previously. G.S.

15A-1021(c).

No coercion permitted. Neither the judge nor the prosecutor may “bring improper

pressure upon a defendant to induce a plea of guilty or no contest.” G.S. 15A-1021(b);

see also Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 750 (1970) (“the agents of the State may

not produce a plea by actual or threatened physical harm or by mental coercion

overbearing the will of the defendant”); State v. Benfield, 264 N.C. 75 (1965) (statements