Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 23-1 Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas 23.1 In...
[…] trial, no presumption of vindictiveness arises for due process purposes if the second

sentence after a trial is more severe than a first sentence after a guilty plea; the defendant

must prove actual vindictiveness. See Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794 (1989); see also

infra § 35.5A, Resentencing after Successful Appellate or Post-Conviction Review: In

General (2d ed. 2012) (discussing constitutional limits on resentencing after successful

appellate or post-conviction review).

23.7 Other Issues

A. Inadmissibility of Plea Negotiations at Trial

G.S. 15A-1025 states: “The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor

engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence

against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal . . . action . . . .” If plea negotiations

fall apart, and the case goes to trial, neither side may introduce evidence about the prior

plea negotiations. State v. Bostic, 121 N.C. App. 90 (1995) (G.S. 15A-1025 clearly