Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 23-1 Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas 23.1 In...
[…] regarding whether:

the plea of guilty is the product of a plea bargain and, if so, what the conditions of the

bargain are;

there were any prior plea discussions;

the defendant is entering the plea of his or her own free will; and

anyone has promised or threatened the defendant to cause him or her to enter the plea.

Page 22: Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu · 23-1 Chapter 23 Guilty Pleas 23.1 In General 23-2 23.2 Basic Steps 23-4 23.3 Preparing the Plea Agreement 23-5 A. Client’s

Ch. 23: Guilty Pleas (June 2018) 23-22

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial

See G.S. 15A-1022(b). “The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from a

defendant without first determining that the plea is a product of informed choice.” Id.; see

also State v. Salvetti, 202 N.C. App. 18 (2010) (trial judge correctly determined that

defendant was fully informed of the consequences of his choice to enter an Alford plea;

no violation of G.S. 15A-1022(b)).

Requirement that full agreement be disclosed on record.