Chapter 2 – Procurement Planning - … · Web viewExplanation of the consequences of making the...
[…] A statement of fact must be included for each purchase executed under the authority of the DMCP.

Chapter 2 – Procurement Planning SCM Vol. 3, Revision 1 July 2010

36

Page 37: Chapter 2 – Procurement Planning - … · Web viewExplanation of the consequences of making the purchase through normal procurement processes. A description of the IT goods and/or

Topic 8 – Emergency Purchases

2.B8.0 Definition

An emergency as defined by PCC section 12102(a): “the goods and services are needed in cases of emergency where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety.”

Departments are not required to conduct competitive acquisition of IT goods and/or services when the determination has been made that IT goods and/or services are needed on an emergency basis, where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety.