Chapter 18: State and Local Taxation
[…] The Court ruled, how­ever, that such performance is "incidental to [the bank's] primary purpose of returning a profit to its stockholders."9 The plaintiff, therefore, did not qualify for the explicit exemptions of Sections 1 and 2 of the act.

The Court next considered whether the imposition of a sales and use tax upon a national bank was prohibited by the United States Constitution. Subsection 6(a) of Section I of the Sales and Use Tax Act exempts from the operation of the sales tax "sales which the commonwealth is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution and laws of the United States." Section 2, subsection 5(b), applies the same limitation to the operation of the use tax.