Chapter 13: Lease Terminationselmirahousing.org/Portals/73/ACOP/ACO 13 Lease Terminations EHA...
[…] ACOP 7/1/14

EHA 2015 Page 13-22

13-III.F. TERMINATIONS RELATED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING

VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, OR STALKING

This section addresses the protections against termination of tenancy that the Violence against

Women Act of 2013 (VAWA) provides for public housing residents who are victims of domestic

violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking. For general VAWA requirements and PHA

policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and confidentiality, see section 16-VII of this

ACOP, where definitions of key VAWA terms are also located.

VAWA Protections against Termination [24 CFR 5.2005(c)]

VAWA provides that “criminal activity directly related to domestic violence, dating violence,

sexual assault, or stalking, engaged in by a member of a tenant’s household or any guest or other

person under the tenant’s control, shall not be cause for termination of tenancy of, occupancy

rights of, or assistance to the victim, if the tenant or affiliated individual of the tenant is the

victim” [24 CFR 5.2005(c)(2)].

VAWA further provides that incidents of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence,

or stalking may not be construed either as serious or repeated violations of the lease by the