CHAPTER 12 Introductory comments for Exemptions ...michiganpropertytax.com/articles/Chapter 12...
[…] Taxable value is shown as a total amount for the property with and without the rehabilitation. “Value” is broken into the land component which is taxed at standard ad valorem rates and not shown. Improvement values are shown as they would be in a taxing formula without the abatement and with the abatement. Following the separation of land value from the value of improvements, there are two basic steps in calculating the levy for the specific tax roll:

(1) determine the appropriate value to use and (2) determine the appropriate millage rate.

M.C.L. 207.564(14)(1) contains instructions for calculating the industrial abatement tax. It “shall be determined by multiplying the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units within which the facility is situated by the taxable value of the real and personal property of the obsolete industrial property for the tax year immediately preceding the effective date of the industrial facilities exemption certificate after deducting the taxable value of the land” … The following example uses a millage rate of 60 mills and improvements to the land with a taxable value of $1,000,000 before the restoration and $2,200,000 after. The restoration added $1,200,000 to the Taxable Value.