CHAPTER 12 Introductory comments for Exemptions ...michiganpropertytax.com/articles/Chapter 12...
[…] An example of an abatement for new commercial structures has been made using PA 255 of 1978 (as amended), the Commercial Redevelopment Act. This abatement is similar in structure to the industrial PA 198 of 1974. The premise for the levy will again be improvements with a taxable value of $1,000,000 prior to new construction and a total taxable value of $2,200,000 after new construction. Instructions for the levy of this abatement are found at M.C.L. 207.662(12)(3): “The amount of the commercial facilities tax, in each year, for a new” … “facility shall be determined by multiplying the taxable value of the facility excluding the land” … “by the sum of ½ of the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units” … “other than mills levied under the state education tax act” … “plus” … “the number of mills levied under the state education tax act.” It should be noted that the law provides for other millage rate adjustments under very specific circumstances.