Chapter 10- Contract Research
[…] required by law. This new oversight position will oversee a ratio ofone to 80 cases. It

is anticipated that caseloads may increase over time to 120 cases based on review of

implementation. "We believe the oversight that could be provided with a ratio of 1 to 80 or 1 to 120cases would be negligible.

Furthermore, DHHS states that all of the services provided under the contracts are childwelfare services provided directly to individuals. However case management is not a directservice to individuals. The letter by DHHS to DAS noted above pertains to compliance

with Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 73-301 through 73-306 (Reissue 2009). Regardless, per Neb. Rev.Stat. § 73-301 (Reissue 2009):

"The Director ofAdministrative Services shall review and approve or disapprove any

contract for personal services between a private entity and any state agency . . . if, on

10-5

Page 6: Chapter 10- Contract Research

8/3/2019 Chapter 10- Contract Research

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/chapter-10-contract-research 6/20

the effective date of he contract, the personal services are performed by permanent

state employees of he agency and will be replaced by services performed by the private

entity. The contract shall be subject to the public bidding procedures established in

sections 81-145 to 81-162 except in emergencies approved by the Governor."

Lack of SUDport for Determination ofInitial Service Contract Amounts:

DHHS did not consider Program 345 Juvenile Community-Based services and child supportcollections in determination of funding available to lead contractors. Also, the amount excluded fordetention was not reasonable.