Chapter 10- Contract Research
[…] The case law cited above is further supported by Nebraska statutes.- The DHHS CEO is

authorized to contract fo r services and programs, while maintaining a "management"

role. NEB. REV. STAT. §81-3117 (2) and (3). This would seem to be supported by the

Fulmer case cited above, which states that DHHS may delegate its powers to any extent

"so long as the agency does not abdicate its power and responsibility and preserves for

itself the right to make the final decision." Fulmer v. Jensen, 221 NEB. 582, 585, 379

N.W.2d 736, 739 (1986).

NEB. REV. STAT. § 68-1206 charges DHHS with administering social services in the state

and explicitly authorizes the agency to contract with outside entities for the provision of

such services, stating that DHHS "shall administer the program of social services in this

state. The department may contract with other social agencies fo r the purchase of

10-18

Page 19: Chapter 10- Contract Research

8/3/2019 Chapter 10- Contract Research

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/chapter-10-contract-research 19/20

social services at rates not to exceed those prevailing in the state or the cost at which

the department could provide those services" (emphasis added). Social services are

defined as including, but are not limited to:

foster care for children, child care, family planning, treatment for

alcoholism and drug addiction, treatment fo r persons with mental

retardation, health-related services, protective services for children,