Chap5 ReshufflingTheDeck Enforcing&SupersedingCivilJudgements
[…] 346. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 52.006, effective Sept. 1, 2003; TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1), effective September 1, 1997 (formerly TEX. R. APP. P. 47(b)). 347. Mercantile Bank v. Cunov, 733 S.W.2d 717, 718 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1987, no writ). 348. See TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b), effective September 1, 2003; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006 (effective September 1, 2003). 349. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b), effective September 1, 1997. 350. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 52.006, effective Sept. 1, 2003. 351. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b), effective September 1,

and Remedies Code Section 52.006, effective September 1, 2003, mandates the trial court order security in a lesser amount than generally is required to secure a money judgment "on a showing by the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantial economic harm".352 The court is to lower the amount of the security required to suspend judgment enforcement on appeal to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial harm.353 The statute does not define "substantial economic harm" and the appropriate interpretation of that term is left to