Chap5 ReshufflingTheDeck Enforcing&SupersedingCivilJudgements
[…] However, if a judgment debtor posts appellate security at the cap of the lesser of $25 million or

Civil Appellate Practice Course, Chapter 4 at page 4 (2003). "Obviously, any portion of the judgment that represents exemplary damages will not have to be superseded. Arguably, the same will be true for attorney's fees and prejudgment interest." 325. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. Chapter 41 (Vernon 2003). Compensatory damages are defined in Chapter 41 to mean "economic and non-economic damages. The term does not include exemplary damages." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(8) (2003). Economic damages "means compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss, but does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(4) (Vernon 2003). Noneconomic damages "means damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages." Under these statutory definitions, neither interest nor attorneys fees are expressly included as compensatory damages. Neither interest or attorneys fees are traditionally considered costs of court.