Chap 6 TaxOf…  · Web viewHon. Leonard Sand, John S. Siffert, Walter P. Loughlin, Steven A....
[…] Count (No.) of the indictment charges the defendant (name) with willfully

failing to file tax returns in the years (year number) through (year number), which is

a violation of federal law.

In order to find the defendant guilty of this offense, you must find that the

government proved each of the following three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

First: That (name) was required to file an income tax return;

Second: That (name) did not file a tax return at or before the time required

by law or regulation;

Third: That (name)’s failure to file was willful.

Comment

26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year”.

The court should also give Instructions 6.26.7203-1 (Failure to File a Tax Return - Requirement That a Return Be Filed), 6.26.7203-2 (Failure to File a Tax Return - Failure To File), and 6.26.7201-4 (Tax Evasion - Willfully Defined).