Chamber v. Maroney: New Dimensions in the Law of Search ...
[…] The police were unable to open the trunk so they entered the trunk through theback seat.

23. Id. at 368.24. Agnello v. United States, 269 U.S. 20 (1925) ; Olmstead v. United States, 277

U.S. 438 (1928); Go-Bart v. United States, 282 U.S. 344 (1930); United States v.Jeffers, 342 U.S. 48 (1951) ; Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471 (1963).

25. 389 U.S. 347 (1967) [hereinafter cited as Katz].26. Charles Katz was convicted by the Disrict Court for the Southern District of

California under an eight count indictment for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (1961). Thatstatute provides in part:

(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowinglyuses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreigncommerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or

Page 7: Chamber v. Maroney: New Dimensions in the Law of Search ...

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL

introduce evidence of the petitioner's conversations overheard by federalagents.