cg~r-- - Minnesota Legislature · The commissioner was also guided by the statutory construction...
[…] "product" is therefore restricted in its meaning by the preceding particular
words "manufacturing"*. The legislature failed to define the term
manufacturing, so in keeping with the canon of statutory construction,
Minn. Stat. 645.08(1), manufacturing is limited to the commonly accepted
definition which is used in the rule. Given the "common and approved
usuage" of "manufacturing" as used in the rule, the "product" manufactured
could only be tangible personal property.
Since the term "product" in the capital equipment definition, standing
alone, is not explicit in its meaning, Minn. Stat., section 645.16 provides
that the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering "(1)
the occasion and necessity for the law; (2) the circumstances under which
it was enacted," "(5) the former law, if any, including other laws upon the
same or similar subjects," and "(6) the consequences of a particular
interpretation. It
In 1984, Minnesota offered General Motor's Saturn automobile
manufacturing plant a generous package of state tax exemptions and
exceptions, in an attempt to get them to build their plant in Minnesota.