cg~r-- - Minnesota Legislature · The commissioner was also guided by the statutory construction...
[…] in manufacturing* and this rule's interpretation of that phrase clarifies the
Legislature's intent.
*For purposes of this statement, the term "manufacturing tI includes
fabricating, refining, mining, and quarrying whenever it is followed by
asterisk.
The definition of the phrase "machinery and equipment" includes
equipment used for research and development, design and quality control,
and testing activities because they are treated as part of the production
Page 6
process for purposes of the industrial production exemption found in Minn.
Stat., section 297A.25, subd. 9. That exemption governs materials
consumed in the production process and provides that "such production
shall include, but is not limited to, research, development, design or
production of any tangible personal property, manufacturing, ..., refining,
...mining, quarrying...." Given the statutory canon that the various portions
of a statute relating to the same subject, or having the same general
purpose, are to be read together as one law such that equal importance