Certain Variable Speed Wind Turbines and Components Thereof
[…] ordinary or natural meaning.” FDIC v. Mever, 510 U.S. -- , 114 S.Ct. 996, 1001 (1994)

(relying on Black’s Law Dictionary).

Page 54: Certain Variable Speed Wind Turbines and Components Thereof

Black’s Law Dictionary states that “[tlhe general law governing the sale of goods is

the Uniform Commercial Code (Art. 2).”’ Therefore in consideration of U.C.C. 3 2-106(1),

a “sale” of the accused products shall be found if it is determined that Respondents have

entered into a contract for the accused products.

Section 2-204(1) of the U.C.C. provides that “a contract for the sale of goods may be

made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which

recognizes the existence of such a contract ... even though the moment of its making is

undetermined. ” Accord Restatement (Second) Contracts 0 19 (1981)(“Restatement”)(“The

manifestation of assent may be made wholly or partly by written or spoken words or by other

acts or by failure to act.” Restatement 0 19(1)).