Certain Steel Nails from Taiwan · Sumeeko Industries Co., Ltd. (Sumeeko), to calculate CV profit...
[…] The fact that over 45 percent of Sumeeko’s financial statement is untranslated renders it impossible for the Department to properly evaluate whether Sumeeko’s statement meets Departmental guidelines for use as a surrogate. Respondents argue that the Department acted in accordance with its longstanding policy of rejecting financial statements that are not adequately translated.23 Respondents also point to 19 CFR 351.303(e), which expressly provides that “a party must obtain the Department’s approval for submission of an English translation of only portions of a document prior to submission to the Department.” Respondents assert that Petitioner did not make such a request prior to submitting a financial statement, which was merely 55 percent translated, and whose untranslated pages included the auditor’s report and notes to the financial report.