certain of its fresh shrimp suppliers. We released ... · certain of its fresh shrimp suppliers. We...
[…] Respondents’ Arguments

The Department should not countervail the entire amount of the VAT exemptions for strategic goods.

Including the entire amount of the VAT exemptions in the subsidy margins is not consistent with the Department’s current practice.

Including the entire amount of the VAT exemptions in the subsidy margins is not required by the Department’s regulations or by Court precedent.

Department’s Position: According to 19 CFR 351.502(d), we “will not regard a subsidy as being specific under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely because the subsidy is limited to the agricultural sector (domestic subsidy).”94 For this final determination, we have determined that VAT exemptions for strategic goods encompasses, inter alia, the entire agricultural sector. In particular, the applicable regulations of the GOI provide that all of the following are subject to VAT exemptions:95