Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products from the United ... · Below is the complete list of the...
[…] According to AK Steel, if the Department were to use shipment date as the date of sale, the universe of sales would be incomplete because it would drop sales invoiced during the POI that were shipped prior to the POI, but it could not add sales shipped during the POI that were invoiced after the POI. For this reason as well, AK Steel concludes, the Department should continue to use invoice date as the sale date.

Department’s Position: The Department’s regulations at section 351.401(i) provide that: “In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” In the Preamble, the Department raised some initial concerns with the use of shipment date over invoice date in establishing the date of sale.61 However, despite those statements, the 60 See Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products From India: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair