Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products from the United ... · Below is the complete list of the...
[…] We attempted to ascertain the interest rate on these discounted receivables during the POI. We saw a page from the … bank statement showing the total amount of the discount against the invoices charged, but it did not indicate how the discount was calculated, nor the interest rate used in calculating the discount.”46 Section 351.401(b)(l) of the Department’s regulations provides that “{t}he interested party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment.” Caparo has not met that burden with respect to its home-market credit expenses. Caparo was not able to demonstrate that its borrowings were at interest rates consistent with the agreement it provided. That said, credit expenses are an imputed expense.