Centre for Law, Economics and Society - London's Global ... · activity the last three years led by...
[…] biotechnology was about 20 percent for major field crops, higher than the average rate of
growth across all innovation areas”28.
Patent laws also protect distinct plant varieties that are asexually reproduced. Protection is
received by the special Plant Patent Act of 1930 (PPA) which established specific type of patent
called ‘plant patent’. As opposed to utility patent mentioned above, plant patents do not require
utility. Instead, it requires distinctiveness, that the plan be a distinct new variety. According to
the Section 161 of the PPA: “whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any
distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found
seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may
obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”29
Sexually reproduced plants, in contrast, are protected by the Plant Variety Protection Act
of 1970, which relates to plant variety rights.
Regarding genes, the US Supreme Court held that naturally occurring DNA segment is not