Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) … · 2018-03-31 · In addition to the specific...
[…] year in-service training for nurse aides.
– Behavioral Health Training: Requires facilities to provide behavioral
health training to its entire staff, based on the facility assessment at
§483.70(e).
– Feeding Assistants: A facility may not use any individual as a paid
feeding assistant unless that individual has successfully completed a
State-approved program for feeding assistants as specified in 483.16
How it is different from prior regulations?
The facility is required to provide behavioral health training to its staff
based on the facility assessment §483.70(e).
Training in dementia management shall take place at least annually. This
applies not only to nurse aides but to direct staff as well. CMS has defined
direct staff as “individuals who, through interpersonal contact with
residents or resident case management, provide care and services to allow
residents to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and
psychosocial well-being”.
[Pick the date]
79
Under the new requirement all new and existing staff; individuals providing
services under a contractual arrangement; and volunteers, receive dementia
management and abuse prevention training consistent with their expected
roles.