Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) … · 2018-03-31 · In addition to the specific...
[…] regulations.
§483.10(h) Privacy and Confidentiality
Expands current language granting ombudsman representatives the right to examine a
resident’s clinical records; the new rule states “medical, social and administrative
records”; CMS explains this is a necessary change to conform to the separate, recently-
finalized federal rule governing the ombudsman program.
o Notably, the new rule drops language about “with resident permission,” and CMS
clarification should be sought.
For more information about privacy of records, see new §483.70(i).
§483.10(i) Safe Environment
The rule adds new language that a resident “has a right to a safe, clean, comfortable and
homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatments and supports
for daily living safely.”
It expands current §483.15(h)(1) by stating that the facility’s obligation to provide a
safe, clean and homelike environment includes:
[Pick the date]
12
o ensuring that the resident can receive care and services safely and that the physical